best preparation method to pass the Oracle 1Z0-074 exam, latest Oracle 1Z0-074 exam dumps

Examdemoprogram shares the latest Oracle 1Z0-074 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Upgrade Oracle DBA 11g/12c to 12cR2” 1Z0-074 exam. Ready to pass the 1Z0-074 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-074.html (full exam dump)

Share a free Oracle 1Z0-074 video tutorial

Oracle 1Z0-074 Exam pdf

[Apr PDF] Free Oracle 1Z0-074 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1-o3IKfvlBtwoxAFxS1hhDVIBJX000os1

[Oct PDF] Free Oracle 1Z0-074 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CmPOT2hirkx0Adsx67XSctpBlxHOMXO5

Upgrade Oracle DBA 11g or 12c to 12c R2 | 1Z0-074: https://education.oracle.com/upgrade-oracle-dba-11g-or-12c-to-12c-r2/pexam_1Z0-074

Oracle 1Z0-074 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Examine these statements:pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q1

Which statement is true?
A. Statements 2 and 3 will validate the conversion
B. Only statement 3 will validate the conversion
C. Only statement 1 will validate the conversion
D. Statement 1 will return an error
E. All the statements will validate the conversion
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
The ORCL CDB has a PDB, ORCL_PDB. Examine these parameters in ORCL:pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q2

Examine these parameters in ORCL_PDB:

pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q2-1

You switch to ORCL_PDB and plan to execute these commands:

pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q2-2

What will be the outcome?
A. SGA_TARGET is set to 600M. The other values remain unchanged in both ORCL and ORCL_PDB.
B. SGA_TARGET is set to 600M and DB_CACHE_SIZE to 200M in ORCL_PDB. The other values remain unchanged in
both ORCL and ORCL_PDB.
C. SGA_TARGET and SGA_MAX_SIZE are set to 600M and DB_CACHE_SIZE to 200M in ORCL_PDB.
SGA_TARGET and SGA_MAX_SIZE are set to (1360-600)M and DB_CACHE_SIZE to 200M in ORCL.
D. Altering the DB_CACHE_SIZE results in an error because SGA_TARGET should be altered to 600M first.
E. Altering the DB_CACHE_SIZE results in an error because it cannot be altered in a PDB. SGA_TARGET size is
changed to 600 M.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about a PDB lockdown profile? (Choose two.)
A. It is created by a local user with the SYSDBA privilege in each PDB where it needs to be applied.
B. It is created by a common user with the SYSDBA privilege in CDB$ROOT.
C. It is created by a common user with the SYSDBA privilege in each PDB where it needs to be applied.
D. It is enabled by default on creation.
E. It is enabled by using the PDB_LOCKDOWN parameter in each PDBs where it needs to be applied.
F. It is enabled in PDBs only after the CDB to which the PDBs belong is restarted.
Correct Answer: BC
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/multitenant/a-simple-guide-to-lockdown-profiles


QUESTION 4
USER1 is an OS user with the password oracle and is only a member of the oinstall group.
In the ORCL database, the OS_AUTHEN_PREFIX value is ops$.
Examine these commands executed by the DBA:
SQL> CREATE USER ops$user1 IDENTIFIED externally;
SQL> GRANT create session TO ops$user1;
How can USER1 be given the SYSRAC privilege?
A. Make User1 a member of the OSDBA group in Linux or the ORA_%HOMENAME%_SYSDBA group in Windows
only.
B. Grant SYSRAC to user1.
C. Grant SYSRAC to ops$user1.
D. Make USER1 a member of the OSRACDBA group in Linux or the ORA_%HOMENAME%_SYSRAC group in
Windows.
E. Grant SYSDBA to ops$user1
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
Your CDB is in ARCHIVELOG mode and has an application container with a container PDB. A backup exists for the
CDB. When you connect to the container PDB and try to execute a query, you get an error that a SYSTEM data file is
missing in the container PDB. You want to use the RMAN RESTORE DATABASE and RECOVER DATABASE
commands to perform the recovery.
Examine these actions:
Connect to CDB$ROOT and execute SHUTDOWN ABORT and STARTUP MOUNT.
Connect to the application container and execute SHUTDOWN ABORT.
Connect to the application container and execute ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE CLOSE ABORT.
Which option correctly lists the actions that you must execute before performing the recovery?
A. 1 and 3
B. 1 and 2
C. only 2
D. only 3
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
In your database, DEFERRED_SEGMENT_CREATION is set to TRUE. You successfully execute this command:pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q6

Which statement is true about the space allocated to the SALES_2016 table?
A. Two subpartitions are allocated to the q1_2016 partition when the first row is inserted into q1_2016.
B. A single subpartition is allocated to the q1_2016 partition when the first row is inserted into q1_2016.
C. Separate segments are allocated to the q1_2016 partition and each of its subpartitions when the first row is inserted
into q1_2016.
D. A segment is allocated to the q1_2016 partition but not its subpartitions at table creation.
E. A single segment is allocated to the q1_2016 partition and its subpartitions at table creation.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
The TESTDB container database (CDB) running in ARCHIVELOG mode contains two pluggable databases (PDBs)
PDB1 and PDB2. A connect descriptor for TESTDB is mapped to the TNS alias testdb in tnsnames.ora.
The default RMAN configuration is used.
Examine these commands:pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q7

Which files are backed up?
A. all root and PDB1 data files, and the CONTROLFILE, SPFILE, and FLASHBACKLOGS
B. all root and PDB1 data files, and the CONTROLFILE, SPFILE, and ARCHIVELOGS
C. all root and PDB1 data files, and the CONTROLFILE and SPFILE
D. all root and PDB1 data files, and the CONTROLFILE, SPFILE, ONLINE REDO LOG FILES, and ARCHIVELOGS
E. all root and PDB1 data files
Correct Answer: E
Reference: https://oracle-base.com/articles/12c/multitenant-rman-backup-recovery-cdb-and-pdb-12cr1

 

QUESTION 8
Which statement is true about Trace File Analyzer (TFA) Collector?
A. TFA collects diagnostic data only for Oracle 12c Release 2 databases or later versions.
B. If TFA is installed on any cluster node, it automatically collects diagnostic data on all other cluster nodes.
C. It can be used to collect diagnostic data for predefined events, and can be configured to automatically collect data for
other events.
D. In Oracle 12c Release 2, TFA installation can be done only while executing root.sh.
E. It is used to collect diagnostic data only for ORA-600, ORA-7445, and ORA-4031 events.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
In TESTDB, U1 has SYSDBA privileges and the password Oracle_4U.
You recreate the password file:
$ orapwd FILE=orapwtestdb FORMAT=12.2 password=Oracle_123 ENTRIES=5
Examine the command and result:
$ sqlplus u1/[email protected] as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-01017: invalid username/password; logon denied
What can you do to fix this error?
A. Recreate the password file with the password set to Oracle_4U.
B. Change the password of U1 to Oracle_123.
C. Set the REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE parameter value to NONE.
D. Regrant SYSDBA to U1.
E. Restart the database instance.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:670117794561

 

QUESTION 10
Which two statements are true about the In-Memory (IM) column store? (Choose two.)
A. It may be used for columns in Index Organized Tables (IOTs)
B. It may be used for columns in clustered tables
C. IM area size is not controlled by Oracle Automatic Memory Management
D. IM area size can be set at the CDB and PDB levels
E. IM area size can be increased or decreased dynamically
F. It is not used for partitioned tables
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 11
Which statement is true about the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)?
A. Space used by the ADR can be limited to a user-specified value.
B. Space used by the ADR is limited based only on the retention period.
C. The retention period for the ADR is set based on the space limit specified.
D. When the ADR reaches the space limit, it deletes incident dumps and metadata before deleting old core dumps.
E. Manual purging of all types of ADR files is allowed.
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 12
In which two situations does the INHERIT ANY PRIVILIGES privilege regulate the privileges used?
A. when a user creates a new user
B. when a user performs a GRANT or REVOKE operation
C. when a user queries a BEQUEATH CURRENT_USER view that references an invoker\\’s right procedure
D. when a user runs a procedure created with invoker\\’s right
E. when a user runs a procedure created with definer\\’s right
Correct Answer: CD
Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/DBSEG/dr_ir.htm#DBSEG661

 

QUESTION 13
You create a new application container, SALES_APP, with application PDBs, SALES1_PDB, and SALES2_PDB. You
want to install the NEW_APP application in SALES1_PDB and SALES2_PDB by using:pass4itsure 1z0-074 exam question q13

Where should you execute these statements?
A. All the statements should be executed in the application root.
B. All the statements should be executed in the application seed.
C. All the statements should be executed in the SALES1_PDB and SALES2_PDB application containers.
D. BEGIN/END INSTALL statements should be executed in the application root and the SYNC statement in
SALES1_PDB and SALES2_PDB.
E. BEGIN/END INSTALL statements should be executed in the CDB root and the SYNC statement in the application
root.
Correct Answer: AD

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

Summarize:

How do I pass the Oracle 1Z0-074 exam? You need to be prepared for it!
You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 1Z0-074 exam. “Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c R2 Administration Certified Professional Certification”. Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested

best preparation method to pass the Oracle 1Z0-060 exam, latest Oracle 1Z0-060 exam dumps

Examdemoprogram shares the latest Oracle Database 1Z0-060 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c” 1Z0-060 exam. Ready to pass the 1Z0-060 exam please click https://www.pass4itsure.com/1Z0-060.html (full exam dump)

Share a free Oracle Database 1Z0-060 video tutorial

Oracle Database 1Z0-060 Exam pdf

[Apr PDF] Free Oracle 1Z0-060 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SvcOK5rpXb0776fgdN0qMoX7cKK5U-3-

[Oct PDF] Free Oracle 1Z0-060 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_si1L0rzMOb60veb31fiEoVaVt319GuD

Upgrade to Oracle Database 12c | Oracle University: https://education.oracle.com/upgrade-to-oracle-database-12c/pexam_1Z0-060

Oracle Database 1Z0-060 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
You must configure Oracle Data Redaction for the EMP table to satisfy the following requirements:
RANDOM redaction on the SAL and COMM columns PARTIAL redaction on the HIREDATE column FULL redaction on
the MGR column
What would you define to implement this?
A. several redaction policies, with one redaction policy for each data type defined for the table that must be redacted
B. several redaction policies, with each redaction policy specifying the redaction for table columns of that redaction type
C. one redaction policy on the table, which specifies the redaction types for all table columns that must be redacted
D. several redaction policies, with one redaction policy for each table column that must be redacted
Correct Answer: C
You can redact columns of different data types, using different redaction types, for one table or view.

 

QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about variable extent size support for large ASM files?
A. The metadata used to track extents in SGA is reduced.
B. Rebalance operations are completed faster than with a fixed extent size
C. An ASM Instance automatically allocates an appropriate extent size.
D. Resync operations are completed faster when a disk comes online after being taken offline.
E. Performance improves in a stretch cluster configuration by reading from a local copy of an extent.
Correct Answer: AC
A: Variable size extents enable support for larger ASM datafiles, reduce SGA memory requirements for very large
databases (A), and improve performance for file create and open operations.
C: You don\\’t have to worry about the sizes; the ASM instance automatically allocates the appropriate extent size.
Note:
*
The contents of ASM files are stored in a disk group as a set, or collection, of data extents that are stored on individual
disks within disk groups. Each extent resides on an individual disk. Extents consist of one or more allocation units (AU).
To accommodate increasingly larger files, ASM uses variable size extents.
*
The size of the extent map that defines a file can be smaller by a factor of 8 and 64 depending on the file size. The
initial extent size is equal to the allocation unit size and it increases by a factor of 8 and 64 at predefined thresholds.
This feature is automatic for newly created and resized datafiles when the disk group compatibility attributes are set to
Oracle Release 11 or higher.

 

QUESTION 3
Your multitenant container database has three pluggable databases (PDBs): PDB1, PDB2, and PDB3. Which two
RMAN commands may be; used to back up only the PDB1 pluggable database?
A. BACKUP PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB1 while connected to the root container
B. BACKUP PLUGGABLE DATABASE PDB1 while connected to the PDB1 container
C. BACKUP DATABASE while connected to the PDB1 container
D. BACKUP DATABASE while connected to the boot container
E. BACKUP PLUGGABLE database PDB1 while connected to PDB2
Correct Answer: AC
To perform operations on a single PDB, you can connect as target either to the root or directly to the PDB.
*
(A) If you connect to the root, you must use the PLUGGABLE DATABASE syntax in your RMAN commands. For
example, to back up a PDB, you use the BACKUP PLUGGABLE DATABASE command.
*
(C)If instead you connect directly to a PDB, you can use the same commands that you would use when connecting to a
non-CDB. For example, to back up a PDB, you would use the BACKUP DATABASE command. Reference: Oracle
Database Backup and Recovery User\\’s Guide 12c, About Backup and Recovery of CDBs

 

QUESTION 4
You plan to migrate your database from a file system to Automatic Storage Management (ASM) on same platform.
Which two methods or commands would you use to accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. RMAN CONVERT command
B. Data Pump Export and Import
C. Conventional Export and Import
D. The BACKUP AS COPY DATABASE … command of RMAN
E. DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER with transportable tablespace
Correct Answer: AD
A:
1. Get the list of all datafiles. Note: RMAN Backup of ASM Storage There is often a need to move the files from the file
system to the ASM storage and vice versa. This may come in handy when one of the file systems is corrupted by some
means and then the file may need to be moved to the other file
system.
D: Migrating a Database into ASM
*
To take advantage of Automatic Storage Management with an existing database you must migrate that database into
ASM. This migration is performed using Recovery Manager (RMAN) even if you are not using RMAN for your primary
backup and recovery strategy.
*
Example:
Back up your database files as copies to the ASM disk group.
BACKUP AS COPY INCREMENTAL LEVEL 0 DATABASE
FORMAT \\’+DISK\\’ TAG \\’ORA_ASM_MIGRATION\\’;

 

QUESTION 5
An administrator account is granted the CREATE SESSION and SET CONTAINER system privileges.
A multitenant container database (CDB) instant has the following parameter set:
THREADED_EXECUTION = FALSE
Which four statements are true about this administrator establishing connections to root in a CDB that has been opened
in read only mode?
A. You can conned as a common user by using the connect statement.
B. You can connect as a local user by using the connect statement.
C. You can connect by using easy connect.
D. You can connect by using OS authentication.
E. You can connect by using a Net Service name.
F. You can connect as a local user by using the SET CONTAINER statement.
Correct Answer: CDEF
*
The choice of threading model is dictated by the THREADED_EXECUTION initialization parameter.
THREADED_EXECUTION=FALSE : The default value causes Oracle to run using the multiprocess model.
THREADED_EXECUTION=TRUE : Oracle runs with the multithreaded model.
*
OS Authentication is not supported with the multithreaded model.
*
THREADED_EXECUTION
When this initialization parameter is set to TRUE, which enables the multithreaded Oracle model, operating system
authentication is not supported. Attempts to connect to the database using operating system authentication (for
example,
CONNECT / AS SYSDBA or CONNECT / ) when this initialization parameter is set to TRUE receive an
ORA-01031″insufficient privileges” error.
F: The new SET CONTAINER statement within a call back function:
The advantage of SET CONTAINER is that the pool does not have to create a new connection to a PDB, if there is an
exisitng connection to a different PDB. The pool can use the existing connection, and through SET CONTAINER, can
connect to the desired PDB. This can be done using:
ALTER SESSION SET CONTAINER=
This avoids the need to create a new connection from scratch.

 

QUESTION 6
Which two are direct benefits of the multiprocess, multithreaded architecture of Oracle Database 12c when it is
enabled? (Choose two.)
A. reduced CPU utilization
B. reduced physical I/O
C. improved Serial Execution performance
D. reduced logical I/O
E. reduced virtual memory utilization
Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 7
Your database is open and the LISTENER listener running. You stopped the wrong listener LISTENER by issuing the
following command:
lsnrctl > STOP
What happens to the sessions that are presently connected to the database Instance?
A. They are able to perform only queries.
B. They are not affected and continue to function normally.
C. They are terminated and the active transactions are rolled back.
D. They are not allowed to perform any operations until the listener LISTENER is started.
Correct Answer: B
The listener is used when the connection is established. The immediate impact of stopping the listener will be that no
new session can be established from a remote host. Existing sessions are not compromised.

 

QUESTION 8
You enabled an audit policy by issuing the following statements:
SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER BY SCOTT;
SQL> AUDIT POLICY ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER BY SYS, SYSTEM;
For which database users and for which executions is the audit policy now active? Select two.
A. SYS, SYSTEM
B. SCOTT
C. Only for successful executions
D. Only for failed executions
E. Both successful and failed executions
Correct Answer: AE
* The ORA_DATABASE_PARAMETER policy audits commonly used Oracle Database parameter settings. By default,
this policy is not enabled.

 

QUESTION 9
Examine these two statements:pass4itsure 1z0-060 exam question q9

Which three are true about the MRKT tablespace? (Choose three.)
A. The MRKT tablespace is created as a smallfile tablespace, because the file size is less than the minimum required
for bigfile files.
B. The MRKT tablespace may be dropped if it has no contents.
C. Users who were using the old default tablespace will have their default tablespaces changed to the MRKT
tablespace.
D. No more data files can be added to the tablespace.
E. The relative file number of the tablespace is not stored in rowids for the table rows that are stored in the MRKT
tablespace.
Correct Answer: CDE

 

QUESTION 10
Which three statements are true about the use of the query result cache? (Choose three.)
A. Results obtained from a query rewrite to a materialized view may be stored in the query result cache.
B. Stale results may still be obtained from the query result cache, if the query session\\’s query_rewrite_integrity
parameter is set to stale_tolerated.
C. Results obtained from a join between a table and a view may be stored in the query result cache.
D. Results from distributed queries are never stored in the query result cache.
E. Results may not be obtained from the query result cache, when the query_rewrite_enabled parameter is set to false.
F. Results from remote queries may sometimes be stored in the query result cache.
Correct Answer: ABE


QUESTION 11
A senior DBA asked you to execute the following command to improve performance:pass4itsure 1z0-060 exam question q11

You checked the data in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table and found that it is a large table containing one million rows. What
could be a reason for this recommendation?
A. The keep pool is not configured.
B. Automatic Workarea Management is not configured.
C. Automatic Shared Memory Management is not enabled.
D. The data blocks in the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rarely accessed.
E. All the queries on the SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are rewritten to a materialized view.
Correct Answer: D
The most of the rows in SUBSCRIBE_LOG table are accessed once a week.

 

QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true about Oracle Direct Network File System (NFS)? (Choose two.)
A. Direct NFS can use only the oranfstab configuration file located in $ORACLE_HOME/dbs/.
B. It utilizes the operating system file system cache.
C. Oracle Database requires mount points to be mounted by the kernel NFS system even when served through the
Direct NFS client.
D. The Oracle database files available on the NFS server that are served by the Direct NFS Client cannot be accessed
through the operating system kernel NFS.
E. Direct NFS performs load balancing across all specified paths. If a specified path fails, Direct NFS reissues I/O
commands over any remaining paths.
Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 13
You executed this command to create a password file: $ orapwd file = orapworcl entries = 10 ignorecase = N Which two
statements are true about the password file?
A. It will permit the use of uppercase passwords for database users who have been granted the SYSOPER role.
B. It contains username and passwords of database users who are members of the OSOPER operating system group.
C. It contains usernames and passwords of database users who are members of the OSDBA operating system group.
D. It will permit the use of lowercase passwords for database users who have granted the SYSDBA role.
E. It will not permit the use of mixed case passwords for the database users who have been granted the SYSDBA role.
Correct Answer: AD
*
You can create a password file using the password file creation utility, ORAPWD.
*
Adding Users to a Password File When you grant SYSDBA or SYSOPER privileges to a user, that user\\’s name and
privilege information are added to the password file. If the server does not have an EXCLUSIVE password file (that is, if
the initialization parameter REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE is NONE or SHARED, or the password file is missing),
Oracle Database issues an error if you attempt to grant these privileges.
A user\\’s name remains in the password file only as long as that user has at least one of these two privileges. If you
revoke both of these privileges, Oracle Database removes the user from the password file.
*
The syntax of the ORAPWD command is as follows:
ORAPWD FILE=filename [ENTRIES=numusers] [FORCE={Y|N}] [IGNORECASE={Y|N}] [NOSYSDBA={Y|N}]
*
IGNORECASE
If this argument is set to y, passwords are case-insensitive. That is, case is ignored when comparing the password that
the user supplies during login with the password in the password file.

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

About Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why pass4itsure

Summarize:

How do I pass the Oracle Database 1Z0-060 exam? You need to be prepared for it!
You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 1Z0-060 exam.
“Oracle Database 12c Administrator Certified Professional – upgrade from 7.3, 8, 8i, 9i, 10g, 11g DBA OCP Certification”. Pass4itsure offers you the latest exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

This maybe you’re interested

https://www.examdemoprogram.com/real-Oracle-200-155-dumps-dcict-exam/