[2021.3] New Citrix 1Y0-440 practice test and pdf from Pass4itsure

The following is the new 2021 Citrix 1Y0-440 practice test, covering all exam answers and questions! You can test yourself! Please click on the full Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-440.html (Q&As: 183)!

Welcome to download free Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1J0lkPbUw3kM1M3X38PwEzEqi9HKs6yga/view?usp=sharing

Citrix 1Y0-440 online practice testing questions and answers (q1-q13)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler gateway deployment. During the assessment, the
architect collects key requirements for different user groups, as well as the current session profile settings that are
applied to those users.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information collected by the architect.

1y0-440 exam questions-q1

Which configuration should the architect make to meet these requirements?
A. Change the Clientless Access settings in an existing session profile.
B. Change the remote Access settings in StoreFront.
C. Change ICA proxy settings in an existing session profile.
D. Change the policy expression in an existing session policy.
E. Create a new session profile and policy.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy three VPX instances on NetScaler SDX 11500 device to meet the following
design requirements:
1.
Three (3) VPX instances must be provisioned on the SDX device.
2.
Instance 1 must be utilized for deploying NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
3.
Instance 2 must be utilized for deploying load balancing virtual servers for XML, Director, StoreFront, and Active
Directory servers.
4.
Separate IP address must be utilized for the communication with XenApp environment and LDAP communication.
5.
Instance 3 must be used for deploying the test environment.
6.
In the test environment, NetScaler Gateway virtual server, load balancing virtual servers for XML, Director, StoreFront
and Active Directory servers must be configured.
How many IP addresses will be required to meet these design requirements?
A. 14
B. 20
C. 16
D. 18
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which two NetScaler cookies indicate the validity of the Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA) session for
users? (Choose two.)
A. NSC_WT
B. NSC_TMAS
C. NSC_AAAC
D. NSC_TMAA
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX202900


QUESTION 4
Scenario: Based on a discussion between a Citrix Architect and team of Workspacelab has been created across three
(3) sites.
They captured the following requirements during the design discussion held for NetScaler design projects:
1.
All three (3) Workspacelab sites (DC, NDR, and DR) will have similar NetScaler configuration and design.
2.
Both external and internal NetScaler MPX appliances will have Global Server Load balancing (GSLB) configured and
deployed in Active/Passive mode.
3.
GSLB should resolve both A and AAA DNS queries.
4.
In the GSLB deployment, the NDR site will act as backup for the DC site. whereas the DR site will act as backup for the
NDR site.
5.
When the external NetScaler replies to DNS traffic coming in through Cisco Firepower IPS, the replies should be sent
back through the same path.
6.
On the internal NetScaler, both front-end VIP and back-end SNIP will be part of the same subnet.
7.
USIP is configured on the DMZ NetScaler appliances.
8.
The external NetScaler will act default gateway for back-end servers.
9.
All three (3) sites (DC, NDR, and DR) will have two (2) links to the Internet from different service providers configured in
Active/Standby mode.
Which design decision must the architect make to meet the design requirements above?
A. Interface 0/1 must be used for DNS traffic.
B. The SNIP of the external NetScaler must be configured as default gateway on the back-end servers.
C. ADNS service must be used with IPv6 address.
D. Policy-Based Route with next hop as CISCO IPS must be configured on the external NetScaler.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has deployed an authentication setup with a ShareFile load-balancing virtual server. The
NetScaler is configured as the Service Provider and Portalguard server is utilized as the SAML Identity Provider. While
performing the functional testing, the architect finds that after the users enter their credentials on the logon page
provided by Portalguard, they get redirected back to the Netscaler Gateway page at uri /cgi/samlauth/ and receive the
following
error.
“SAML Assertion verification failed; Please contact your administrator.”
The events in the /var/log/ns.log at the time of this issue are as follows:
Feb 23 20:35:21 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:35:21 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225369 0 :
“SAML : ParseAssertion:
parsed attribute NameID, value is nameid”
Feb 23 20:35:21 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:35:21 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225370 0 :
“SAML verify digest:
algorithms differ, expected SHA1 found SHA256″
Feb 23 20:35:44 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:35:44 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225373 0 :
“SAML : ParseAssertion:
parsed attribute NameID, value is named
Feb 23 20:35:44 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:35:44 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225374 0 :
“SAML verify digest:
algorithms differ, expected SHA1 found SHA256″
Feb 23 20:37:55 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:37:55 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225378 0 :
“SAML : ParseAssertion:
parsed attribute NameID, value is nameid”
Feb 23 20:37:55 10.148.138.5 23/02/2018:20:37:55 GMT vorsb1 0-PPE-0 : default AAATM Message 3225379 0 :
“SAML verify digest:
algorithms differ, expected SHA1 found SHA256″
What should the architect change in the SAML action to resolve this issue?
A. Signature Algorithm to SHA 256
B. The Digest Method to SHA 256
C. The Digest Method to SHA 1
D. Signature Algorithm to SHA 1
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a NetScaler deployment in Microsoft Azure. An Active-Passive NetScaler
VPX pair will provide load balancing for three distinct web applications. The architect has identified the following
requirements:
1.
Minimize deployment costs where possible.
2.
Provide dedicated bandwidth for each web application.
3.
Provide a different public IP address for each web application.
For this deployment, the architect should configure each NetScaler VPX machine to have ______ network interface(s)
and configure IP address by using ________. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence).
A. 4; Port Address Translation
B. 1; Network Address Translation
C. 1; Port Address Translation
D. 2; Network Address Translation
E. 4; Network Address Translation
F. 2; Port Address Translation
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler multi-site deployment. The deployment is using
Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) configured in a parent-child configuration.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram of the current GSLB configuration and parent-child relationships, as well as
the status of the sites and the connectivity between them.

1y0-440 exam questions-q7

Based on the displayed configuration and status, Chil_site1_______ a connection from _______. (Choose the correct
option to complete the sentence.)
A. rejects; SiteP2 and SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1
B. rejects; SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1
C. accepts; SiteP3; becomes its child site
D. accepts; SiteP2; becomes its child site
E. does NOT receive; SiteP2 and SiteP3; remains a child site of SiteP1
F. rejects; SiteP2; remains a child site of SiteP1
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect and a team of Workspacelab members have met for a design discussion about the
NetScaler Design Project. They captured the following requirements:
1.
Two pairs of NetScaler MPX appliances will be deployed in the DMZ network and the internal network.
2.
High availability will be accessible between the pair of NetScaler MPX appliances in the DMZ network.
3.
Multi-factor authentication must be configured for the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
4.
The NetScaler Gateway virtual server is integrated with XenApp/XenDesktop environment.
5.
Load balancing must be deployed for the users from the workspacelab.com and vendorlab.com domains.
6.
The logon page must show the workspacelab logo.
7.
Certificate verification must be performed to identify and extract the username.
8.
The client certificate must have UserPrincipalName as a subject.
9.
All the managed workstations for the workspace users must have a client identifications certificate installed on it.
10.The workspacelab users connecting from a managed workstation with a client certificate on it should be
authenticated using LDAP. 11.The workspacelab users connecting from a workstation without a client certificate should
be
authenticated using LDAP and RADIUS.
12.The vendorlab users should be authenticated using Active Directory Federation Service.
13.The user credentials must NOT be shared between workspacelab and vendorlab.
14.Single Sign-on must be performed between StoreFront and NetScaler Gateway.
15.A domain drop down list must be provided if the user connects to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server externally.
16.The domain of the user connecting externally must be identified using the domain selected from the domain drop
down list.
On performing the deployment, the architect observes that users are always prompted with two-factor authentication
when trying to assess externally from an unmanaged workstation.
Click the Exhibit button to view the configuration.

1y0-440 exam questions-q8

What should the architect do to correct this configuration?
A. Unbind LoginSchema Policy LDAP_RADIUS from the virtual server.
B. Bind the Portal theme as Domaindropdown.
C. Bind the LoginSchema Policy Domaindropdown to priority 90.
D. Bind the Default LoginSchema Policy as Domaindropdown.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new NetScaler Gateway deployment to provide secure RDP access to
backend Windows machines.
Click the Exhibit button to view additional requirements collected by the architect during the design discussions.

1y0-440 exam questions-q9

To meet the customer requirements, the architect should deploy the RDP proxy through ______ using a________
solution. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. CVPN: single gateway
B. CVPN, stateless gateway
C. ICAProxy: single gateway
D. ICAProxy; stateless gateway
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is asked by management at the Workslab organization to review their existing configuration
and make the necessary upgrades. The architect recommends small changes to the pre-existing NetScaler
configuration. Currently, the NetScaler MPX devices are configured in a high availability pair, and the outbound traffic is
load-balanced between two Internet service providers 9ISPs). However, the failover is NOT happening correctly.
The following requirements were discussed during the design requirements phase:
1
The return traffic for a specific flow should be routed through the same path while using Link Load Balancing.
2.
The link should fail over if the ISP router is up and intermediary devices to an ISP router are down.
3.
Traffic going through one ISP router should fail over to the secondary ISP, and the traffic should NOT flow through both
routers simultaneously.
What should the architect configure with Link Load balancing (LLB) to meet this requirement?
A. Net Profile
B. Mac-based forwarding option enabled.
C. Resilient deployment mode
D. Backup route
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has configured NetScaler Gateway integration with a XenApp environment to provide access
to users from two domains: vendorlab.com and workslab.com. The Authentication method used is LDAP. Which two
steps are required to achieve Single Sign-on StoreFront using a single store? (Choose two.)
A. Configure Single sign-on domain in Session profile `userPrincipalName\\’.
B. Do NOT configure SSO Name attribute in LDAP Profile.
C. Do NOT configure sign-on domain in Session Profile.
D. Configure SSO Name attribute to `userPrincipalName\\’ in LDAP Profile.
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/3-12/plan/user-authentication.html

QUESTION 12
Under which two circumstances will service be taken out of the slow start phase with automated slow start? (Choose
two.)
A. The service does NOT receive traffic for three successive increment intervals.
B. The server request rate parameters are set above 25 requests per second.
C. The actual request rate is slower than the new service request rate.
D. The percentage of traffic that the new service must receive is greater or equal to 50.
E. The request rate has been incremented 100 times.
Correct Answer: AC
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/load-balancing/load-balancing-advanced-settings/slow-startservice.html


QUESTION 13
A Citrix Architect needs to define the architect and operational processes required to implement and maintain the
production environment. In which phase of the Citrix Methodology will the architect define this?
A. Define
B. Deploy
C. Assess
D. Review
E. Manage
F. Design
Correct Answer: F
Reference: https://www.slideshare.net/davidmcg/designing-your-xenapp-75-environment

Citrix 1Y0-440 exam video

The latest Citrix 1Y0-440 pdf by Google Drive

[latest pdf] Citrix 1Y0-440 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1J0lkPbUw3kM1M3X38PwEzEqi9HKs6yga/view?usp=sharing

Share the Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021 for free

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code “Citrix”.

Summary:

With your hard work and Pass4itsure’s 1Y0-440 dumps pdf updated and 1Y0-440 practice test, your success is at the doorstep.

Latest update Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps from Pass4itsure: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-440.html

Free Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1J0lkPbUw3kM1M3X38PwEzEqi9HKs6yga/view?usp=sharing

[2021.3] New Citrix 1Y0-403 practice test and pdf from Pass4itsure

The following is the new 2021 Citrix 1Y0-403 practice test, covering all exam answers and questions! You can test yourself! Please click on the full Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-403.html (Q&As: 183)!

Welcome to download free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

Citrix 1Y0-403 online practice testing questions and answers (q1-q13)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design has a Primary
Zone and 3 Satellite Zones. Each Satellite Zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong to
a single Delivery Group spanning all 3 Satellite Zones.
Click the Exhibit button to view more details about the configuration.

1y0-403 exam questions-q1

How should the architect ensure that the SharePoint application has optimal performance for all user groups?
A. Use PowerShell to change the process priority to high for SharePoint within Zone-SFO.
B. Publish SharePoint in an individual Delivery Group within each zone.
C. Edit the application properties to set Zone-SFO as the Home Zone for SharePoint.
D. Edit the zone properties to only allow SharePoint to launch in Zone-SFO.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service/manage-deployment/zones.html#managehome-zones-for-applications


QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has
identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1y0-403 exam questions-q2

Which feature of Citrix Profile Management could help the architect address the Graphic Designers Group requirements
while minimizing login time?
A. Profile streaming B. Active write back
C. Folder redirection
D. File exclusions
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2012/02/11/citrix-profile-management-and-vdi-doing-it-right/

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new infrastructure that will use Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops to deploy
applications in New York, Chicago and Seattle data centers. All 3 data centers will be active simultaneously. Which
feature should the architect recommend to connect the remote users to the closest or best-performing data center?
A. Global Server Load Balancing
B. StoreFront Resource Aggregation
C. Zone Preference and Failover
D. Optimal Gateway Routing
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/29/xendesktop-gslb-dr-everything-you-think-you-know-is-probablywrong/


QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode
design considerations the architect, determined that one User Group requires hardware acceleration with CPU-enabled
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines for 3D graphics-design-type applications.
Which graphics mode needs be configured for this specific group?
A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
C. Optimize for 3 D graphics workload = Disabled D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose
three.)
A. Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
B. Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
C. Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
D. Storage space should be closely monitored.
E. Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication (SFA). The architect is migrating the
environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication, procedure for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
service in Citrix Cloud.
Which deployment strategy should the architect use for the Access Layer to ensure that the solution reduces
management and does NOT incur additional costs?
A. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
B. Set up Citrix ADC with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.
C. Set up Citrix ADC VPX and StoreFront on premises.
D. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Currently, the environment
is configured as 2 locations with identical Citrix Virtual Desktops Sites. Each Site has 2 Delivery Controllers, 2
StoreFront servers, and 1 Citrix ADC high-availability pair. The same applications have been published from both Sites
for all users. Two zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with 1 Delivery Controller in each zone. The
Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
Six access requirements have been identified:
Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
Users should always connect to the data center closest to their location.
Applications added to Favorites within the Citrix Workspace app should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local Citrix ADC.
No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend configuring subscription synchronization to retain applications added to
Favorites?
A. Within server groups of each Site
B. Between stores across the Sites
C. Between server groups across the Sites
D. Within stores of each Site
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1y0-403 exam questions-q8

Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?
A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within
Satellite Zone 2.
B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone
2.
C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Scenario: Eight hundred users from a newly acquired company based in another continent will immediately require
access to several Citrix applications being added to a zone within the Citrix Virtual Apps Site. Approximately 40 Citrix
servers are being deployed in that zone.
Management informs a Citrix Architect that the new company has an unused Citrix ADC MPX 24xxx series applies that
should be used to address Citrix Gateway requirements. The design must support updating the Citrix ADC firmware
without user interruption.
What should the architect do to ensure that the Citrix ADC MPX 24000-series appliance addresses these
requirements?
A. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy 2 extended access control lists (ACLs)
B. Deploy Citrix Gateway into 2 admin partitions.
C. Convert to Citrix SDX, install an add-on pack license on the appliance, and deploy Citrix Gateway VPX instances in a
cluster.
D. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy Citrix Gateway instances in a cluster.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect designed an active-passive Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment, where the
passive data center serves as the disaster recovery (DR) data center for all users.
Twelve items have been configured:
Citrix ADC Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) to provide a single URL direction to the active data center.
GSLB has health monitors configured for the load-balanced servers.
Citrix Gateways are on both data centers.
Citrix ADC load balancing occurs for StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services.
A single Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site exists.
Four Delivery Controllers are members of the Site.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Primary Zone in the active data center.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Satellite Zone in the passive data center.
SQL is deployed in the active data center.
Local Host Cache is enabled.
Two StoreFront servers are deployed in each data center aggregating resources from the Delivery Controllers in the
respective data center.
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are deployed in both data centers and configured to register with Delivery
Controllers in their zone.
What would happen if the Delivery Controllers in the primary data center were turned off?
A. VDA machines from the primary data center would register with the Delivery Controllers in the passive data center.
B. StoreFront in the primary data center would still be able to launch sessions.
C. GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary data center.
D. GSLB will NOT identify that the Delivery Controllers are down and sessions CANNOT launch.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design will require 2
different StoreFront stores share a subscription datastore and 2 corresponding Citrix Workspace app for Web sites.
The
solution should remain supported by Citrix.
The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server.
How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements to a minimum?
A. Point 1 store to the subscription service endpoint of the other store.
B. Deploy a separate virtual server, install StoreFront on the new virtual server, and update the web.config file.
C. Make the web.config files of both stores identical.
D. Point 1 store to the Citrix Credential Wallet Service endpoint of the other store.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
Scenario: Engineers at a new company developed their product and infrastructure in Microsoft Azure. The engineers
have reached out to a Citrix Architect to help design an Azure infrastructure to support publishing applications using the
Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops service. Costs need to be kept to a minimum.
Which Azure virtual machine (VM) series provides the lowest cost per user while also providing good performance?
A. A-series
B. B-series
C. H-series
D. D-series
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/virtual-apps-and-desktops-azure.html

QUESTION 13
Scenario: An automobile manufacturer in Germany has deployed a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution for its
employees using Citrix Cloud and uses a resource location in Germany. Recently, they acquired an automobile
manufacturer in Japan. Since then, users from Japan have reported issues regarding slowness and degraded
performance of the application hosted in the German resource location.
How can a Citrix Architect improve the performance of the application for users in Japan?
A. Implement Optimal Gateway Routing within the existing resource location.
B. Create a new Site for Japan within Germany\\’s resource location
C. Provision new resources in Japan\\’s resource location
D. Implement Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB)
Correct Answer: D

Citrix 1Y0-403 exam video

The latest Citrix 1Y0-403 pdf by Google Drive

[latest pdf] Citrix 1Y0-403 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

Share the Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021 for free

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code “Citrix”.

Summary:

With your hard work and Pass4itsure’s 1Y0-403 dumps pdf updated and 1Y0-403 practice test, your success is at the doorstep.

Latest update Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps from Pass4itsure: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-403.html

Free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

[2021.3] New Citrix 1Y0-402 practice test and pdf from Pass4itsure

The following is the new 2021 Citrix 1Y0-402 practice test, covering all exam answers and questions! You can test yourself! Please click on the full Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-402.html (Q&As: 183)!

Welcome to download free Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1U2qErkIAWNcrL-Z_IgO2xQ9lNGMaYi8b/view?usp=sharing

Citrix 1Y0-402 online practice testing questions and answers (q1-q13)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The design has a primary
zone and three satellite zones. Each satellite zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong
to a single Delivery Group spanning across all three satellite zones.
Click the Exhibit button for more details about the configuration.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q1

How should the architect ensure that when users from Group SFO launch Microsoft PowerPoint, they are able to work
with the least amount of latency on documents in the “User data” folder?
A. Publish Microsoft PowerPoint to only run from Zone-SFO
B. Set the application home zone to Zone-MIA
C. Create a Citrix policy to define bandwidth limitations for sessions to Zone-SFO
D. Edit the zone properties to only allow Microsoft PowerPoint to launch in Zone-MIA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop
the diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q2

Which statement is correct if all the Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?
A. Connections to Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Satellite Zone 1 and Satellite Zone 2 cannot be made.
B. Connections to Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone, Satellite Zone 1, and Satellite Zone 2
cannot be made.
C. All the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone Satellite Zone 1 will attempt to register with the
Controller in Satellite Zone 2.
D. Connections to Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Satellite Zone 1 cannot be made.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has determined the applications and characteristics listed in the Exhibit during the application
assessment.
Click the Exhibit button to view the list of applications and characteristics.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q3

To which application category does Application1 belong, based on the information provided in the Exhibit?
A. Management Apps B. Common Apps
C. User Apps
D. Departmental Apps
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified printing requirements for certain user groups and locations, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q4

Currently, no printer settings or policies have been configured, and as such, the environment is using default settings.
Universal Print Server will NOT be used in this design.
Which two settings should the architect configure to allow the Executives group to achieve the desired print behavior
and to ensure their print jobs are optimally routed? (Choose two.)
A. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create local printers only
B. Enable Auto-create PDF Universal Printer policy
C. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Enabled
D. Set Direct connections to print servers policy to Disabled
E. Configure Session Printers policy
F. Configure Default Printers policy
G. Set Auto-create Client Printers policy to auto-create all client printers
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following
user groups and requirements.
Product Managers – Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need
to use a variety of standard productivity and
web-based SaaS applications.
Field Sales Engineers – They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They
need access to sales tools and the front-end of the customer database.
Web Developers – Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resourceintensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Web Developers?
A. VM Hosted Applications
B. Published Apps
C. Published Desktops
D. Hosted VDI
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenDesktop environment for a client who does NOT currently have a
Citrix environment. The project scope has NOT yet been determined, and the architect is about to start the Assess
phase of the project.
In which order should the architect complete the four tasks of a typical assessment when following the Citrix
methodology?
A. Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the project team.
B. Define the user groups, Define the applications, Define the organization, Define the project team.
C. Define the project team, Define the organization, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
D. Define the organization, Define the project team, Define the user groups, Define the applications.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use
Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each datacenter will have a
separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way
vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q7

Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms Must be usable by storage administrators
without PVS farm administrative permissions Can handle network interruptions without administrator intervention
Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?
A. Scheduled robocopy commands
B. vDisk Replicator Tool
C. Microsoft DFS-R
D. Manual copy
E. SAN replication
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is conducting a security assessment. During the assessment, the architect gathers the
following Hardware Layer requirements from the
customer:
Reduce the attack surface of the XenServer resource pools.
Prevent unauthorized access to NFS storage.
Encrypt Administrative connections to the XenServer resource pools.
Which three practices should the architect recommend so that the organization can meet its objectives? (Choose
three.)
A. Configure target and host authentication to limit who can mount the file system.
B. Remove the current management VLAN connection to the Internet.
C. Install certificates from a trusted certificate authority on hypervisor hosts.
D. Use XenServer Direct Inspect APIs to implement Hypervisor Introspection.
E. Configure LUN zoning and LUN masking.
Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect must complete a XenApp and XenDesktop security assessment. After examining the
network topology for the hypervisor hosts supporting the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines, the architect finds that
some of the network connections are NOT following leading security practices.
Click the Exhibit button to view a high-level diagram that shows the connectivity between various components.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q9

Which three of the labeled areas of the diagram represent connections which are NOT following Citrix leading security
practices? (Choose three.)
A. G
B. B
C. A
D. E
E. F
F. D
G. C
Correct Answer: DEF


QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The table in the Exhibit lists details about the requirements of the current user groups and their Virtual Delivery Agent
(VDA) machine workloads.
Click the Exhibit button to view the table.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q10

The architect should scale the hardware used to host the VMs for User Group 1 to______GB of RAM. (Choose the
correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. 256
B. 128
C. 384
D. 196
E. 64
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to create a conceptual architecture for a XenApp and XenDesktop environment, on
behalf of a retail chain. Based on some initial discussions around the organization\\’s business goals and objectives, the
architect has collected the information as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q11

Which delivery model should the architect recommend?
A. Multi-Site, single on-premises datacenter
B. Single-Site, single-zone, single on-premises datacenter
C. Single-Site in Citrix Cloud, single public cloud resource location
D. Multi-Site, multiple public cloud resource locations
E. Single-Site in Citrix Cloud, single on-premises resource location
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication. The architect is migrating the environment to
Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication procedure for XenApp and XenDesktop service in Citrix Cloud.
Which deployment strategy should the architect use for NetScaler and StoreFront to ensure that the solution reduces
management overhead without incurring additional costs?
A. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
B. Set up a new NetScaler VPX instance and StoreFront on-premises.
C. Use Citrix Cloud NetScaler Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
D. Set up NetScaler with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
The architect has identified the User Layer requirements, as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1Y0-402 exam questions-q13

 Additionally, management at the organization has identified the following general Access Layer requirements:
A multi-factor authentication method is required for any connections to the XenApp and XenDesktop environment
originating from outside the corporate network.
External connections must be authenticated by a NetScaler Gateway virtual server located in a DMZ network.
Internal connection traffic should NOT leave the internal corporate network.
Which two authentication methods should the architect use for the Contractors group? (Choose two.)
A. RADIUS authentication
B. Smart Cards
C. SAML authentication
D. Domain pass-through
E. Federated Authentication Service
F. Username and password
Correct Answer: CE

Citrix 1Y0-402 exam video

The latest Citrix 1Y0-402 pdf by Google Drive

[latest pdf] Citrix 1Y0-402 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1U2qErkIAWNcrL-Z_IgO2xQ9lNGMaYi8b/view?usp=sharing

Share the Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021 for free

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code “Citrix”.

Summary:

With your hard work and Pass4itsure’s 1Y0-402 dumps pdf updated and 1Y0-402 practice test, your success is at the doorstep.

Latest update Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps from Pass4itsure: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-402.html

Free Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1U2qErkIAWNcrL-Z_IgO2xQ9lNGMaYi8b/view?usp=sharing

[2021.3] New Citrix 1Y0-204 practice test and pdf from Pass4itsure

The following is the new 2021 Citrix 1Y0-204 practice test, covering all exam answers and questions! You can test yourself! Please click on the full Citrix 1Y0-204 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-204.html(Q&As: 183)!

Welcome to download free Citrix 1Y0-204 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YMunJDL7sS18I_1f-I48vdOmC9aB9O0m/view?usp=sharing

Citrix 1Y0-204 online practice testing questions and answers (q1-q13)

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Administrator is configuring a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair and needs to ensure that one Citrix ADC is
UP and primary at all times to ensure the business websites are always available. What does the administrator need to
do to ensure that the Citrix ADCs still handle web traffic in the event that both nodes become unavailable or fail a health
check?
A. Disable HA Fail-safe mode on the Primary Citrix ADC only.
B. Configure HA Fail-safe mode on each Citrix ADC independently.
C. Configure HA Fail-safe mode on the Primary Citrix ADC only.
D. Disable HA Fail-safe mode on the Secondary Citrix ADC.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
What is the minimum permission a Citrix Administrator can grant to an IT manager to access Citrix Studio?
A. Read Only Administrator
B. Delivery Group Administrator
C. Machine Catalog Administrator
D. Host Administrator
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service/manage-deployment/delegatedadministration.html


QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a Citrix ADC SDX with four VPX instances configured. The SDX has a 10GB
bandwidth license that has been configured with dedicated bandwidth of 2GB for each instance. However, the
administrator found that three instances do NOT ever reach the bandwidth limit, while one instance reaches the limit
and needs 1GB more bandwidth to accommodate increased traffic requests.
What can the administrator change on the instance that requires more bandwidth, to meet traffic requirements?
A. Configure burst capacity on the instance adding 1 GB of bandwidth with burst priority 0.
B. Purchase an SDX license to increase the bandwidth on the instances.
C. Configure burst capacity of 1GB with priority 10.
D. Configure LA channel to increase the bandwidth.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A Citrix Administrator has deployed a non-domain-joined StoreFront server.
Which two options should the administrator be aware of with this deployment? (Choose two.)
A. Authentication occurs at the Domain Controller.
B. Two-factor authentication is NOT supported.
C. Authentication occurs at the Citrix ADC.
D. Server groups are NOT supported.
E. Authentication occurs at the Delivery Controller.
F. Server groups are supported.
Correct Answer: DE
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2016/06/01/whats-new-in-storefront-3-6/

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to migrate a Citrix Provisioning environment into Citrix Cloud. Management
prefers that new virtual machines are created instead of using the existing Device Collection. Which step does the
administrator need to complete in order to migrate the Citrix Provisioning environment to Citrix Cloud?
A. Run the Streamed VM Setup Wizard on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
B. Install Citrix Cloud Connectors on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
C. Update the Citrix Provisioning servers to the latest version.
D. Deploy Citrix Cloud Remote SDK on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure StoreFront to allow external users access to internal resources. The
external users will authenticate on StoreFront. Which StoreFront authentication method can the administrator
configure?
A. Smart card
B. Pass-through from NetScaler Gateway
C. HTTP Basic
D. Username and password
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/plan/user-authentication.html


QUESTION 7
Which set of resources can a Citrix Administrator contain within a resource location in a Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops service deployment?
A. Citrix ADC, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), Active Directory Domain, Hypervisor
B. Citrix ADC, StoreFront, Citrix Director, Citrix Provisioning
C. Citrix ADC, Delivery Controller, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), Active Directory Domain
D. Citrix ADC, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), StoreFront, Database
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service.html


QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created a machine catalog using Machine Creation Services. The Desktop Experience
was set to `Random\\’. Where will the unique information for the virtual machines be stored?
A. In the identity disk of each virtual machine
B. In the PERSONALITY.INI file at the root directory of each virtual machine
C. Only in the Site database
D. In the differencing disk of each virtual machine
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A user complains to a Citrix Administrator that application load time is long when they log on at the beginning of the
workday. Which feature can the administrator enable to reduce the perceived start time of the user\\’s application?
A. Application Limits
B. Application Keyword
C. Application Lingering
D. Application Prelaunch
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/receiver/windows/current-release/optimize/session-prelaunch.html


QUESTION 10
A Citrix Administrator complains that between the two rewrite policies bound to the server, only one policy, whichever
has lower priority, works. The other policy is never used. Click the `Exhibit\\’ button to view the screenshot of the
relevant policy binding.

1y0-204 exam questions-q10

What is the cause of the issue?
A. The Invoke label is NOT configured.
B. GotoExpression value for Policy RP_remove_srv_header is configured as `END\\’.
C. The Policy expression of the no_chunk_pol is `true\\’ and `NOT HTTP.REQ.IS_VALID\\’.
D. The Priority of the no_chunk_pol is a higher numeric value than 100.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy 300 virtual Windows 10 desktops in an environment. The deployment
should have a low impact on the existing network infrastructure. The environment also requires user-installed
applications and persistency.
Which Citrix technology can the administrator use to provision the desktops?
A. Citrix Provisioning
B. Existing Machines
C. Machine Creation Services
D. Manual Provisioning
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/image-management.html


QUESTION 12
Which three statements are correct regarding Citrix printing? (Choose three.)
A. Citrix printing does NOT assign each printer a unique namespace within a given session.
B. The Citrix Print Manager Service monitors session events, such as logon and logoffs or session termination.
C. Citrix printing sets the default security descriptor for auto-created printers to ensure client printer security.
D. Citrix printing allows administrators, but NOT users, to print to any other users\\’ active session client printers.
E. The Citrix Print Manager Service handles requests by impersonating the actual session user.
Correct Answer: BCE
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/printing/printing-best-practices.html

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has made changes to the Citrix ADC, deleting parts of the configuration, and then saved
the new configurations. The changes caused an outage which needs to be resolved as quickly as possible. There is no
Citrix ADC backup.
What does the administrator need to do to recover the configuration quickly?
A. Restore from the revision history.
B. Restart the Citrix ADC.
C. Run HA file synchronization.
D. Run Save v/s Running configuration.
Correct Answer: A

Citrix 1Y0-204 exam video

The latest Citrix 1Y0-204 pdf by Google Drive

[latest pdf] Citrix 1Y0-204 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YMunJDL7sS18I_1f-I48vdOmC9aB9O0m/view?usp=sharing

Share the Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021 for free

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code “Citrix”.

Summary:

With your hard work and Pass4itsure 1Y0-204 dumps pdf updated and 1Y0-204 practice test, your success is at the doorstep.

Latest update Citrix 1Y0-204 dumps from Pass4itsure: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-204.html

Free Citrix 1Y0-204 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YMunJDL7sS18I_1f-I48vdOmC9aB9O0m/view?usp=sharing