[2021.3] New Citrix 1Y0-403 practice test and pdf from Pass4itsure

The following is the new 2021 Citrix 1Y0-403 practice test, covering all exam answers and questions! You can test yourself! Please click on the full Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-403.html (Q&As: 183)!

Welcome to download free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

Citrix 1Y0-403 online practice testing questions and answers (q1-q13)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design has a Primary
Zone and 3 Satellite Zones. Each Satellite Zone has a number of Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines that belong to
a single Delivery Group spanning all 3 Satellite Zones.
Click the Exhibit button to view more details about the configuration.

1y0-403 exam questions-q1

How should the architect ensure that the SharePoint application has optimal performance for all user groups?
A. Use PowerShell to change the process priority to high for SharePoint within Zone-SFO.
B. Publish SharePoint in an individual Delivery Group within each zone.
C. Edit the application properties to set Zone-SFO as the Home Zone for SharePoint.
D. Edit the zone properties to only allow SharePoint to launch in Zone-SFO.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service/manage-deployment/zones.html#managehome-zones-for-applications


QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has
identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.

1y0-403 exam questions-q2

Which feature of Citrix Profile Management could help the architect address the Graphic Designers Group requirements
while minimizing login time?
A. Profile streaming B. Active write back
C. Folder redirection
D. File exclusions
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2012/02/11/citrix-profile-management-and-vdi-doing-it-right/

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new infrastructure that will use Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops to deploy
applications in New York, Chicago and Seattle data centers. All 3 data centers will be active simultaneously. Which
feature should the architect recommend to connect the remote users to the closest or best-performing data center?
A. Global Server Load Balancing
B. StoreFront Resource Aggregation
C. Zone Preference and Failover
D. Optimal Gateway Routing
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/29/xendesktop-gslb-dr-everything-you-think-you-know-is-probablywrong/


QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode
design considerations the architect, determined that one User Group requires hardware acceleration with CPU-enabled
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines for 3D graphics-design-type applications.
Which graphics mode needs be configured for this specific group?
A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
C. Optimize for 3 D graphics workload = Disabled D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose
three.)
A. Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
B. Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
C. Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
D. Storage space should be closely monitored.
E. Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.
Correct Answer: CDE

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication (SFA). The architect is migrating the
environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication, procedure for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
service in Citrix Cloud.
Which deployment strategy should the architect use for the Access Layer to ensure that the solution reduces
management and does NOT incur additional costs?
A. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
B. Set up Citrix ADC with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.
C. Set up Citrix ADC VPX and StoreFront on premises.
D. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Currently, the environment
is configured as 2 locations with identical Citrix Virtual Desktops Sites. Each Site has 2 Delivery Controllers, 2
StoreFront servers, and 1 Citrix ADC high-availability pair. The same applications have been published from both Sites
for all users. Two zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with 1 Delivery Controller in each zone. The
Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
Six access requirements have been identified:
Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
Users should always connect to the data center closest to their location.
Applications added to Favorites within the Citrix Workspace app should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local Citrix ADC.
No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend configuring subscription synchronization to retain applications added to
Favorites?
A. Within server groups of each Site
B. Between stores across the Sites
C. Between server groups across the Sites
D. Within stores of each Site
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.

1y0-403 exam questions-q8

Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?
A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within
Satellite Zone 2.
B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone
2.
C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Scenario: Eight hundred users from a newly acquired company based in another continent will immediately require
access to several Citrix applications being added to a zone within the Citrix Virtual Apps Site. Approximately 40 Citrix
servers are being deployed in that zone.
Management informs a Citrix Architect that the new company has an unused Citrix ADC MPX 24xxx series applies that
should be used to address Citrix Gateway requirements. The design must support updating the Citrix ADC firmware
without user interruption.
What should the architect do to ensure that the Citrix ADC MPX 24000-series appliance addresses these
requirements?
A. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy 2 extended access control lists (ACLs)
B. Deploy Citrix Gateway into 2 admin partitions.
C. Convert to Citrix SDX, install an add-on pack license on the appliance, and deploy Citrix Gateway VPX instances in a
cluster.
D. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy Citrix Gateway instances in a cluster.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect designed an active-passive Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment, where the
passive data center serves as the disaster recovery (DR) data center for all users.
Twelve items have been configured:
Citrix ADC Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) to provide a single URL direction to the active data center.
GSLB has health monitors configured for the load-balanced servers.
Citrix Gateways are on both data centers.
Citrix ADC load balancing occurs for StoreFront and Delivery Controller XML services.
A single Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site exists.
Four Delivery Controllers are members of the Site.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Primary Zone in the active data center.
Two Delivery Controllers are members of the Satellite Zone in the passive data center.
SQL is deployed in the active data center.
Local Host Cache is enabled.
Two StoreFront servers are deployed in each data center aggregating resources from the Delivery Controllers in the
respective data center.
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines are deployed in both data centers and configured to register with Delivery
Controllers in their zone.
What would happen if the Delivery Controllers in the primary data center were turned off?
A. VDA machines from the primary data center would register with the Delivery Controllers in the passive data center.
B. StoreFront in the primary data center would still be able to launch sessions.
C. GSLB will start redirecting connections to the secondary data center.
D. GSLB will NOT identify that the Delivery Controllers are down and sessions CANNOT launch.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The design will require 2
different StoreFront stores share a subscription datastore and 2 corresponding Citrix Workspace app for Web sites.
The
solution should remain supported by Citrix.
The architect has already installed StoreFront on a server.
How can the architect achieve the desired design while keeping cost and maintenance requirements to a minimum?
A. Point 1 store to the subscription service endpoint of the other store.
B. Deploy a separate virtual server, install StoreFront on the new virtual server, and update the web.config file.
C. Make the web.config files of both stores identical.
D. Point 1 store to the Citrix Credential Wallet Service endpoint of the other store.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
Scenario: Engineers at a new company developed their product and infrastructure in Microsoft Azure. The engineers
have reached out to a Citrix Architect to help design an Azure infrastructure to support publishing applications using the
Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops service. Costs need to be kept to a minimum.
Which Azure virtual machine (VM) series provides the lowest cost per user while also providing good performance?
A. A-series
B. B-series
C. H-series
D. D-series
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/virtual-apps-and-desktops-azure.html

QUESTION 13
Scenario: An automobile manufacturer in Germany has deployed a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution for its
employees using Citrix Cloud and uses a resource location in Germany. Recently, they acquired an automobile
manufacturer in Japan. Since then, users from Japan have reported issues regarding slowness and degraded
performance of the application hosted in the German resource location.
How can a Citrix Architect improve the performance of the application for users in Japan?
A. Implement Optimal Gateway Routing within the existing resource location.
B. Create a new Site for Japan within Germany\\’s resource location
C. Provision new resources in Japan\\’s resource location
D. Implement Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB)
Correct Answer: D

Citrix 1Y0-403 exam video

The latest Citrix 1Y0-403 pdf by Google Drive

[latest pdf] Citrix 1Y0-403 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

Share the Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021 for free

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code 2021

Pass4itsure Citrix exam dumps discount code “Citrix”.

Summary:

With your hard work and Pass4itsure’s 1Y0-403 dumps pdf updated and 1Y0-403 practice test, your success is at the doorstep.

Latest update Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps from Pass4itsure: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1y0-403.html

Free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps pdf download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zAF6XeobzzM-z91VrTkvRp3Ckqz1v064/view?usp=sharing

Citrix Pdf

Exam Name Free Online practice test Free PDF Dumps Premium Exam Dumps Citrix App and Desktop Virtualization Certification Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration Free 1Y0-204 practice test (Online) Free 1Y0-204 PDF Dumps (Download) pass4itsure 1Y0-204 Exam Dumps (Premium) Citrix XenApp and XenDesktop 7.15 LTSR Advanced Administration Free 1Y0-311 practice test (Online) Free 1Y0-311 PDF Dumps (Download) pass4itsure 1Y0-311

» Read more